|
Post by nightflyer on Nov 6, 2005 21:55:32 GMT 10
10: Hanson 09: Metallica 08: Meatloaf 07: The Calling 06: AC/DC 05: Evenesence 04: Lifehouse 03: Madonna 02: Silverchair 01: 1927 (Probably unknown to most; by my fav as I grew up)
|
|
|
Post by Leigh on Nov 6, 2005 22:21:02 GMT 10
nice mix there! Not many ppl I know these days r happy to announce they're a Hanson fan ... I'm actually on their video Tulsa Tokyo and the Middle Of Nowhere, lol
Mine would be: 1: Veruca Salt 2: Tea Party 3: Bon Jovi 4: Bryan Adams 5: Kelly Clarkson 6: Tracy Bonham 7: Kay Hanley/The Dilettantes 8: MeatLoaf 9: Simple Plan 10: Cher
Again, not in any particular order ... Mostly the top 3 r my main 3 faves, but the others change as my mood changes ... I also love The Calling (though am yet to buy their 2nd album), Evanescence, Silverchair (ppl say I write songs like Daniel Johns, though I can't see it)
|
|
|
Post by nightflyer on Nov 7, 2005 7:50:30 GMT 10
nice mix there! Not many ppl I know these days r happy to announce they're a Hanson fan ... I'm actually on their video Tulsa Tokyo and the Middle Of Nowhere, lol I also love The Calling (though am yet to buy their 2nd album), Hanson have that stigma; however there new album is so cool; shows there real adult band sound. The songs, Penny and Me, Underneath, Broken Angel, Deeper; there all great tracks. (My house mates make fun of me about it as well, but there like nine years younger than me. You have to get the Calling's Two: it rocks. Even better than there first.
|
|
|
Post by Leigh on Nov 7, 2005 19:43:17 GMT 10
I haven't got the new Hanson album, but Penny & Me is a great song, that's for sure. Haven't heard the others though.
With TC's first album, I LOVE Stigmatized ... and Could It Be Any Harder holds a special place in my heart too ...
|
|
|
Post by nightflyer on Nov 8, 2005 0:12:31 GMT 10
I haven't got the new Hanson album, but Penny & Me is a great song, that's for sure. Haven't heard the others though. With TC's first album, I LOVE Stigmatized ... and Could It Be Any Harder holds a special place in my heart too ... Check out the Album name of Hanson: called Underneath. Great song. As for TC, oh yeah Stigmatized has to been my fav of the first album; the second has a great one called Your Hope; just as good.
|
|
|
Post by shallowboy on Nov 9, 2005 0:16:03 GMT 10
Musically, i have a very diverse sense of taste, ummm 1. Kylie 2. Jason Mraz 3. Bananarama 4. Britney 5. Westlife 6. Destinys Child 7. ABBA 8. Anything by PWL (Jason Donovan, Sonia, Sinitta, etc) 9. Not sure 10. ?? Not sure Im sure ill remember more people when i log off, so itll probably change, but for the time being thats it!
|
|
|
Post by nightflyer on Nov 9, 2005 11:04:15 GMT 10
Musically, i have a very diverse sense of taste, ummm 1. Kylie 2. Jason Mraz 3. Bananarama 4. Britney 5. Westlife 6. Destinys Child 7. ABBA 8. Anything by PWL (Jason Donovan, Sonia, Sinitta, etc) 9. Not sure 10. ?? Not sure Im sure ill remember more people when i log off, so itll probably change, but for the time being thats it! That's extremely diverse; the only thing missing is a heavy metal band. And how could I forget our own Kylie; how rude of me. She rocks..
|
|
|
Post by shallowboy on Nov 9, 2005 19:11:39 GMT 10
I dont think muscially, my top ten was that diverse.....just very Pop and OMG i left out possibly my favorite band of all time! STEPS!
They were cheesy, but very fun and made the best feel-good pop songs, so they definitely come into the top 5. Man, how could i have forgotten them!
I have very cheesy taste in music, and i think Jason Mraz is the only cool artist i got in the list! Too bad he aint more mainstream like the others. His new album "Mr A-Z" rocks!!
|
|
|
Post by stringman on Nov 11, 2005 15:33:38 GMT 10
A Top 10 hmmmmmm this is going to be hard.. Lets see
10: Michael Jackson 09: Madonna 08: Savage Garden 07: Hanson 06: Carpenters (ohhhh showing age now) 05: ABBA 04: Robbie Williams 03: Westlife 02: Anthony Callea 01: Kylie
Well thats it thou loved 1927 when i was growing up in the 80's. 80's music ROCKS
|
|
|
Post by shallowboy on Nov 11, 2005 22:57:34 GMT 10
i think we all have to agree, our tastes are very very similar! The common threads being Kylie, ABBA etc. Nice to know a great bunch of people with good tastes
|
|
|
Post by Leigh on Nov 12, 2005 0:18:43 GMT 10
not many r the same as mine tho, lol
|
|
|
Post by shallowboy on Nov 12, 2005 17:46:59 GMT 10
Well you know what i mean Leigh
|
|
|
Post by sketchpad on Nov 16, 2005 0:28:18 GMT 10
my top ten would be: 10: Limp Bizkit 09: NOFX 08: Sum 41 07: Simple Plan 06: The Tough Alliance 05: Le Tigre 04: Linkin Park 03: Peaches 02: Papa Roach 01: Alkaline Trio maybe a little bit diffrent fomr you other guys
|
|
|
Post by Leigh on Nov 16, 2005 9:43:00 GMT 10
Ooooh, Le Tigre ... a lot of Veruca Salt fans like them ... though one of the girls really needs a shave, lol!
I've only heard one of their songs, can't remember the name though, but i do like it.
|
|
|
Post by shallowboy on Nov 16, 2005 13:22:13 GMT 10
sketchpad is the odd one out in the room hehehehe. But i do like simple plan. PERFECT is like one of my favorite songs EVER! Its so sad, and has very meaningful lyrics!
|
|